Originally Posted by
Jawarisin
I'm not much into magic girls, so I wont suggest any of that kind.
But here are a few:
Book of Banttora - more serious good story very original
Tower of Druaga - funny and original you MUST watch at least 2 episodes (if you consider watching it)
Jyu Oh Sei - My personal favorite
No.6 - Good story and characters, short but well made
Princess Jellyfish - Oh damn i laughed; well made and keeps you hooked up
Arakawa under the bridge - Special and original, interesting first season, good concept
Rin: Daughter of Mnemosyne - Hard to explain, worth watching
Kurozuka - For mature audience, VERY OMG VERY complex and deep
Green Green - Poor story, very funny(if you're a guy)
Law of Ueki - Worth watching fighting anime +++++ original
Great Teacher Onizuka - Probly seen it, otherwise rush on it
Durarara - Same Author as Baccano
Those are a few suggestions, If you've seen them all or most of them, feel free to re-ask and I can add some more.
Hopefully this will give you some fun time.
-Jawarisin