Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Jonathan pls's Avatar Uh suma luma duma luma

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    Posts
    819
    Thanked
    1,309
    Thanks
    489
    Hello, I recently moved to a new appartment.
    I will have to wait +- 8 more days for my internet provider to hook me up with that sweet internet. In the meanwhile ive been playing on my mobile 4G LTE hotspot, this is working perfectly, low ping, no lagg. But not in CW, i keep getting AE issues. Does anyone know a fix for this?

  2. #2
    GeorgeGFX's Avatar 【D I C K S】

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Country
    Posts
    15,283
    Thanked
    2,208
    Thanks
    4,823
    Have you tried using a VPN despite the fact that you're using hotspot to get on FG?

  3. #3
    Dave's Avatar 1' or 1=1--

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Country
    Posts
    23,563
    Thanked
    102
    Thanks
    12,532
    Hotspots are far from ideal to play online games with, especially when it comes to GunZ. You can't port forward either because... you're on a mobile connection. Like George said, a VPN most likely fixes the AE issue.
    It's a terrible thing, I think, in life to wait until you're ready.
    I have this feeling now that actually no one is ever ready to do anything.
    There is almost no such thing as ready. There is only now.
    And you may as well do it now. Generally speaking, now is as good a time as any.

  4. #4
    anter's Avatar LÝve Īs W„r

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    Posts
    5
    Thanked
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Which VPN Is Good And Which Server ?
    My loneliness is due to people around me who do not understand me

  5. #5
    Freestyler

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    435
    Thanked
    45
    Thanks
    472
    i had this problem b4. u have to connect ur hotspot with usb instead of wifi

  6. The following user said thank you to Akimbo for this useful post:

    Jonathan pls (04-01-2021)

  7. #6
    Banned

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanked
    469
    Thanks
    754
    Originally Posted by Akimbo View Post
    i had this problem b4. u have to connect ur hotspot with usb instead of wifi

  8. #7
    Jonathan pls's Avatar Uh suma luma duma luma

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    Posts
    819
    Thanked
    1,309
    Thanks
    489
    Originally Posted by Akimbo View Post
    i had this problem b4. u have to connect ur hotspot with usb instead of wifi
    this works like a charm you are a ****ing wizard i love you

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)